The Aylesbury & District League

The home of local football in Aylesbury & surrounding areas.

Welcome to the Home of the Aylesbury & District Football League (ADL)

Here you can find out everything you need to know about Saturday Football in Aylesbury and the Surrounding Area. 

From Contacts, Committee, Fixtures, Results and Tables to Latest News and ongoing adverts and developments

Follow us on Facebook also

See our Privacy Notice here 

Privacy Notice

AYLESBURY & DISTRICT FOOTBALL LEAGUE PRIVACY NOTICE

 Issued 29th September 2018 The Aylesbury & District League ("we", "our", "us") takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you.

 As an organisation who is responsible for, and controls the processing of your personal data, we are the data controller, and sometimes also the data processor, and will take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access or use of it.

 We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

 1. Information we may collect from you Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. We may collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants [and their parents or guardians], and other members.

 The data we collect from participants may include:

 • Name, date of birth and gender.

 • Contact information, such as home address, email address and telephone numbers. Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil our responsibilities and a participant fails to provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer their participation in football.

 2. How is your personal data collected? A participant may give us their personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, in person, or otherwise. This will typically be provided by a participant’s club by inputting participant details into Whole Game System.

 3. How the ADFL uses personal data We will use personal information only for the purposes for which we have been provided such with such information. The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to administer the leagues and support football clubs; to administer memberships; to deal with sanctions. Our lawful basis for processing personal is that we have a contractual obligation to individuals as participants or members to provide the services of a football league. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 Purpose/Processing Activity Basis for processing under Article 6 of GDPR

 To respond to your enquiry Contractual

 To administer the relevant competition Contractual

 To send information to you Contractual

 Publishing match and league results Consent. We will only publish your personal data in a public domain, including names, if you have given your consent for us to do so.

 Publishing club and league contact details in our annual handbook For the purpose of administering the league. The data is deleted each season and is renewed with annual consent.

 4. Sharing your personal data A club enters participant and/or member details onto Whole Game System which is administered by the FA. Referees will also add their details onto Whole Game System. We pass information to the FA for affiliation and other reporting purposes. We may share your personal data with our affiliates, suppliers and sub-contractors. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only permit third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others. 5. Protection of your personal data We are committed to protecting your privacy and have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. However, the nature of the Internet is such that the data may in some circumstances flow over networks without full security measures and could be accessible to unauthorised persons.

 6. Data Retention We keep personal data on our participants and member while they are signed up to the League. We will delete this data twelve months after an individual has ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 7. Third Party Links Our website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave this website and to read the privacy statements applicable on those sites. This privacy policy does not apply to information collected on third parties’ sites.

 8. Your Rights All data subjects have the right to:

 • Request access to your personal data

 • Request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you

 • Request erasure of your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it

 • Object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing, or where we are processing on the grounds of a legitimate interest of that interest is overridden by your rights and freedoms

 • Request restriction of processing of your personal data while we establish the data's accuracy, or verify an overriding interest to object to processing; where our use of the data has been unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; where you need us to hold the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

 • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format

 • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data

 • Complain at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk)

 9. Contact Us If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or, you wish to access or update your information please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to Margaret Stevens – Hon Secretary, Aylesbury & District League, Morgans Orchard, St Leonards, Tring , Herts, HP23 6NW

  

BBC Football News

Need to find a pitch?

map-link-image

ADL History

adl-history-image

ADL on FA Full Time

Top